Program Overview

TIME: Regarding the times shown in the conference program, please note that all the times refer to local time in Spain (UTC +1)

DAY 1Wednesday, November 25
08.25 hGreetings from web moderator
08.30 hEuroXR EC meeting
chair: Marco Sacco
09.45 hBreak
09.55 hGreetings from web moderator
10.00 hOpening session
chairs: Mariano Alcañiz, Frank Biocca, Yoshifumi Kitamura, and Patrick Bourdot
10.30 hGreetings from web moderator
10.35 hApplication session 1
chair:  Angelica de Antonio
11.25 hGreetings from web moderator
11.30 hApplication posters and Demos – Fast Forward
chairs : Krzysztof Walczak and Arcadio Reyes-Lecuona
12.20 hBreak (lunch)
13.55 hGreetings from moderator
14.00 hScientific Keynote Speaker: Dr. Daniel Mestre
chair: Frank Biocca
15.00 hGreetings from moderator
15.05 hScientific session 1.A – Perception, Cognition and Behaviour
chair: Frank Biocca
16.10 hBreak
16.20 hGreetings from web moderator
16.25 hScientific session 2.A – Training, Teaching and Learning
chair: Luciana Nedel
17.30 hGreetings from web moderator
17.35 hScientific posters – Fast Forward
chair: Gabriel Zachmann
18.00 hEnd of DAY 1
DAY 2Thursday, November 26
07.55 hGreetings from web moderator
08.00 hEuroXR General Assembly
chair: Marco Sacco
10.15 hBreak
10.25 hGreetings from web moderator
10.30 hApplication session 2
chair : Kaj Helin
11.20 hGreetings from web moderator
11.25 hApplication posters – Presentation session (in separate virtual rooms)
chair : Krzysztof Walczak
12.30 hBreak (lunch)
13.55 hGreetings from web moderator
14.00 hScientific Keynote Speaker: Pr. Nadia Magnenat Thalmann
chair: Victoria Interrante
15.00 hGreetings from web moderator
15.05 hScientific session 1.B – Perception, Cognition and Behaviour
chair: Victoria Interrante
16.20 hBreak
16.30 hGreetings from web moderator
16.35 hScientific session 2.B – Training, Teaching and Learning
chairs: Anne-Hélène Olivier
17.30 hScientific posters & Demonstrations – Presentation session (in separate virtual rooms)
chairs: Gabriel Zachmann and Arcadio Reyes-Lecuona
18.30 hEnd of DAY 2
DAY 3Friday, November 27
08.55 hGreetings from web moderator
09.00 hXR open forum
chair: Jérôme Perret
10.10 hGreetings from web moderator
10.15 hVR4Rehab session 1
chair: Remco Hoogendijk
11.15 hBreak
11.25 hGreetings from web moderator
11.30 hVR4Rehab session 2
chair: Remco Hoogendijk
12.30 hBreak (lunch)
13.55 hGreetings from web moderator
14.00 hScientific Keynote Speaker: Pr. Steve LaValle
chair: Yoshifumi Kitamura
15.00 hGreetings from web moderator
15.05 hScientific session 3 – Tracking and Rendering
chair: Hideo Saito
16.10 hGreetings from web moderator
16.15 hAwards and closing ceremony
chairs: Mariano Alcañiz, Frank Biocca, Yoshifumi Kitamura, and Patrick Bourdot,
with the Best awards committee chairs, and General chair of EuroXR 2021
16.45 hEnd of EuroVR 2020